St Paul’s Anglican, Chapleton, Clarendon

St Paul's, ChapletonPrior to the erection of St Paul’s Anglican, Cross Church located near May Pen enjoyed the status of being the Parish Church when Clarendon was divided into two parishes – Clarendon and Vere. Cross Church now lays in ruins.
St Paul's inside

The Chapleton Church was built as a Chapel of Ease to the then Cross Parish Church.  The village around it was soon named after the Church and later acquired the name “Chapel Town”.  Over years this was shortened to read “Chapleton”.

St Paul’s Anglican – 1666 to present


MURAL TABLETS

<table border="

IMG # SURNAME Given Name Died In ClaSP159 ABRAHAMS Gladys Lucille, Mrs 1970s ClaSP158 ALLWOOD Fanny Elizabeth 1910s ClaSP158 ALLWOOD James 1900s ClaSP168 BUTCHER Hannah May 1960s ClaSP171 DAWKINS Elizabeth, Mrs 1750s ClaSP170 DAWKINS Henry 1740s ClaSP172 DAWKINS James Jnr. 1750s ClaSP169 HANNAN Helen Marion 1930s ClaSP169 HANNAN Mary Madeline 1940s ClaSP169 HANNAN William Bagshaw 1910s ClaSP160 JOLLY Frederick G., Rev 1960s ClaSP157 KEMP James Wheler 1900s ClaSP154 LAWRANCE James Montague 1860s ClaSP174 MOORE John, Honble: 1730s ClaSP174 MOORE Prudence 1770s ClaSP167 PINNOCK William 1870s ClaSP156 SINCLAIR Matthew St. Clair, Lieu 1820s ClaSP166 STEWART Charlotte Adela 1840s ClaSP166 STEWART James Swayne Ferguson 1840s ClaSP173 SUTTON John 1740s ClaSP163 SANGUINETTI Caroline 1890s ClaSP162 TAYLOR William, M.D. 1890s ClaSP164 TAYLOR Wm: 1890s ClaSP161 THOMPSON Andrew William 1930s ClaSP155 THOMPSON Edward, Honble: 1850s ClaSP165 TURNER James Wright 1840s

CHURCH YARD

<table border="

IMG # SURNAME Given Name Died In ClaSP085 ABRAHAMS Adolphus E. 1920s ClaSP008 ABRAHAMS Alice Rebecca 1900s ClaSP107 ABRAHAMS Gladys, Mrs 1970s ClaSP002 ABRAHAMS Margaret Sarah 1890s ClaSP106 ABRAHAMS Thomas McWhinnie 1950s ClaSP018 ABRAHAMS William 1880s ClaSP070 ALLWOOD Aubrey Lind 1940s ClaSP007 ALLWOOD James 1900s ClaSP071 ALLWOOD Violet Margaret 1950s ClaSP006 AYRES George 1900s ClaSP115 BELL Charlotte 1970s ClaSP121 BELL Inez Beatrice Rowena 1990s ClaSP114 BELL Reginald S. 1970s ClaSP026 BLACKWOOD Esther 1950s ClaSP133 BRASH Rosa 1960s ClaSP100 BRASH Stella 1950s ClaSP052 BROWN Murelda 1980s ClaSP142 BRYANT Florence 2000s ClaSP065 BRYCE Hezekiah Augustus 1980s ClaSP045 BRYCE Louise 1980s ClaSP031 BURKE Cyril N. 1960s ClaSP117 CAMERON Virginia 1950s ClaSP096 CAMPBELL Evelyn Blanche 1980s ClaSP134 CAMPBELL Frances 1960s ClaSP087 CARR Linneth 1980s ClaSP128 CHAMBERS Joscelyn 1970s ClaSP049 CHEN Hilda Maud 2000s ClaSP076 CHEN Rhona Icilda 1980s ClaSP135 DAVIDSON Ruby Rose 2000s ClaSP029 DAVIS Alice Mary 1960s ClaSP110 DOUGLAS Catherine Chambers 1980s ClaSP086 DOUGLAS George 1980s ClaSP151 DOUGLAS Gertrude 1990s ClaSP034 DOUGLAS Hubert Lewis 1960s ClaSP149 DOUGLAS Kathleen 1990s ClaSP044 DOUGLAS Matilda Amanda 1980s ClaSP009 DOYEN Herbert Storks Mc MaMahon 1890s ClaSP077 EDWARDS Brenda F. 2000s ClaSP064 EDWARDS Cleveland A. 1980s ClaSP079 EDWARDS Ellen Elizabeth 1940s ClaSP063 EDWARDS James J. 1930s ClaSP058 EDWARDS Leucentio 1910s ClaSP097 EDWARDS Muriel Louise 1980s ClaSP040 FARQUHARSON Jacob Bininger 1860s ClaSP119 FOSTER Luther Atkin 1960s ClaSP143 FOWLER Caroline 2000s ClaSP082 FRASER Lambert Daniel 1940s ClaSP120 FRASER Mary Rose 1960s ClaSP047 GAYLE Vera 1980s ClaSP012 GINCELL Raymond 1860s ClaSP125 GORDON Joyce Evelyn 2000s ClaSP035 GRAHAM Leonor 1970s ClaSP145 GREY Hilda McLean 1990s ClaSP126 GRIFFITHS Catherine 2000s ClaSP136 HALL Gwendolyn Evadney 2000s ClaSP021 HANNAN William Bagshawe 1910s ClaSP053 HARRISON Catherine Cassandria 1990s ClaSP068 HOLNESS Ida 1940s ClaSP004 HUGGINS Edith E. 1900s ClaSP057 HUMBER Sephise Eliza 1900s ClaSP080 HYMAN Alice Maud 1940s ClaSP067 HYMAN Charles Augustus 1930s ClaSP074 HYMAN Muriel 1930s ClaSP111 JOHNSON Proscoua 2000s ClaSP102 KERR Alexander 1950s ClaSP103 KERR Frances 1970s ClaSP016 KILLINGBECK M. Alex. B. 1870s ClaSP027 LAING A. C. 1950s ClaSP127 LAING Laurella Z. 2000s ClaSP072 LAMPART Adina Icedora 1940s ClaSP130 LAMPART Theophilus Cornelius 1960s ClaSP073 LAWRENCE Lydia 1940s ClaSP150 LINDSAY Nerissa 1990s ClaSP104 LLEWELLYN Irene M. I. 1960s ClaSP105 LLEWELLYN Rev R. A. 1950s ClaSP099 LOPEZ Cassandra 1950s ClaSP014 LORING John V. 1860s ClaSP013 LOWE Francis Edward 1840s ClaSP091 MAIS Regina 1950s ClaSP113 McCALLA Arthur Timothy 1970s ClaSP108 McCALLA Frances Louise 1970s ClaSP001 McCREA John Henry 1910s ClaSP060 McCREA Olivia 1930s ClaSP051 McDONALD Charlotte 1930s ClaSP054 McKENZIE Catherine 1930s ClaSP090 McLEOD Grace Ann 1950s ClaSP089 McLEOD Loretta 1970s ClaSP118 McMORRIS Denzel Roy 1960s ClaSP123 McMORRIS Dorothy 2000s ClaSP033 McMORRIS Esther Maud 1920s ClaSP092 McMORRIS Harold Owen 1940s ClaSP153 McMORRIS Harold Owen 1940s ClaSP098 McMORRIS Herman Alexis 1980s ClaSP032 McMORRIS Rene 1930s ClaSP137 McPHERSON Aneta F., Mrs 1960s ClaSP003 MELVILLE Alexander James 1910s ClaSP003 MELVILLE Margaret Jane 1890s ClaSP003 MELVILLE Mary Ann Elizabeth 1890s ClaSP122 MILLER Bertha 1960s ClaSP152 MILLER Estina 1960s ClaSP025 MILLS Mabel A. 1950s ClaSP069 MORGAN Henrietta M. 1950s ClaSP048 MORRIS Robert Randall 1970s ClaSP095 MORRISON Gladstone Ashbourne, Rev 1990s ClaSP075 MORRISON William Warnold 1980s ClaSP041 MOXSY Francis Lewis Sidney 1930s ClaSP037 MOXSY Helena 1930s ClaSP066 NASH D’Arcy E. 1980s ClaSP132 NELSON Linda C. 1960s ClaSP147 NELSON Margaret Blanch 1990s ClaSP141 NICHOLAS Agnes A. 1990s ClaSP109 OSBORNE Amy E. 1980s ClaSP046 PALMER Charles Cleophas 1960s ClaSP046 PALMER Coralee Elvida 1990s ClaSP101 PINTO Hidalgo 1950s ClaSP144 POMMELLS Duncan 2000s ClaSP056 PURCHAS Frank 1910s ClaSP005 REID Agnes E. 1900s ClaSP038 REID Osmond A. 1900s ClaSP061 RHODEN Ruth McLaren, Mrs 1920s ClaSP140 RICHARDSON Roxie 1990s ClaSP139 RICHARDSON Sylvester 1980s ClaSP093 ROBINSON Albertine I. 1950s ClaSP094 ROBINSON Thomas S. 1950s ClaSP030 ROOMES Arthur 1960s ClaSP010 ROSE Alexander 1860s ClaSP011 ROSE Catherine Alexandrina 1860s ClaSP146 RUSSELL Ruby V. 1990s ClaSP129 RUSSELL Zena May 1970s ClaSP148 SAMUELS Brenda May 1990s ClaSP081 SANCHEZ Frances 1930s ClaSP050 SCOTT Jane 1930s ClaSP039 SCOTT Mary E. 1940s ClaSP023 SCULLY Noel O’Carvey 1930s ClaSP024 SCULLY Percival S. 1960s ClaSP131 SIMPSON Charlotte 1960s ClaSP078 SNAITH Elsie 1980s ClaSP088 SNAITH Joseph E. 1970s ClaSP022 SOLOMON Anna Maud 1950s ClaSP028 STERLING Adina 1910s ClaSP019 STEWART Edward Shaw 1840s ClaSP020 STONE James John 1800s ClaSP062 SULLIVAN Rebecca 1940s ClaSP015 SUTHERLAND Norman B. 1870s ClaSP059 THOMSON Andrew William 1930s ClaSP017 THOMSON Eric Charles St Clare 1910s ClaSP124 WILLIAMS James J. 2000s ClaSP112 WILLIAMS Louise 1970s ClaSP124 WILLIAMS Mavis M. 2000s ClaSP138 WILLIAMS Norman 1980s ClaSP084 WILLIAMS Ethel 1950s ClaSP083 WILLIAMS-BARTLE Dorothy 2000s ClaSP055 WILSON Canute Charles 1870s ClaSP116 WINT T. Russell 1960s ClaSP043 WRIGHT Girrel, Mrs 2000s ClaSP042 WRIGHT Joseph 1980s

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

TOMBSTONE without data

ClaSP036 – WHEATLE, Thomas

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

BACK TO CLARENDON

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s